AWARDS AND FESTIVALS

Beacon Hill Arts (Beacon Hill Film Project), Winner, Best Arts Project 2010, National Lottery Awards, BBC 1


Post 16B

                 Nominated, Berwick Film and Media arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award, UK, 2017


I'm Not Funny

                 Nominated, Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award,UK, 2017                                                                                Nominated, North East Young Filmmakers Award, South Shields,UK, 2017


Mission Hat

                 Official Selection, Lahore International Children's Film Festival, Pakistan 2017


Congrat's your Life isn't Ending

Screenings, Curzon Cinema, Clevedon, 2017
Screening, The Northern Light Cinema, Derbyshire, 2017
Screenings, Barbican, London, 2017
Screening, Autism Arts Festival, University of Kent, 2017
Screening, Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle, 2017
Screening, Filmhouse Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 2017
Screening, Belmont Filmhouse, Aberdeen, 2017
Screening, Bideford Cinema, Devon, 2017
Screening, Waterfront Cinema, Greenock, 2017
Screening, Arc Stockton, Stockton, 2017
Screening, Ashurst Flix in the Stix, West Sussex, 2017
Screening, Eden Court, Inverness, 2017
Screening, Kendal Brewery Arts Centre, Cumbria, 2017
Screening, The Flavel, Dartmouth, 2017
Screening, Bernie Grant Arts Centre, London, 2017
Screening, No6 Cinema, Portsmouth, 2017
Screening, Gosforth Civic Theatre, Newcastle, 2017


The Pirate Thief

Official Selection, Camera Zizanio, Greece, 2016
Official Selection, Second Asia International Youth Short Film Exhibition, Wenzhou, China, 2016
Nominated, International Category, YOUKI, Austria, 2016
Nominated, "European Cultural Associations and Film-makers", MEET Film Festival, Sicily, 2016
Nominated, Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award, 2016
Official Selection, Video Wall, Tall Ships Blyth, 2016
Michelle Brophy: Winner, Best Performance, Custom Reels Film Festival, South Shields, 2016
Official Selection, Sunderland Short Film Festival, Sunderland, 2017


The Princess and the Bodyguard

Official Selection, Oska Bright on the Road, 2016
Official Selection, Sharjah International Children's Film Festival, United Arab Emirates, 2016
Semi-Finalist, International Open Film Festival, USA and Bangladesh, 2016
Official Selection, The International Film and Audio-Visual Festival for Children and Young People, Venezuela, 2016
Official Selection, Scout Film Festival, Vermont USA, 2016
Award Winner, International Youth Film Festival, Spain, 2016
Winner,"Best Community Project", Cinemagic, Belfast, 2015
Nominated, International Category, YOUKI, Austria, 2015
Official Selection, Oska Bright Film Festival, Brighton, UK, 2015
Official Selection, Lahore International Film Festival, Pakistan, 2015
Nominated, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award 2015 


The Ruby of Doom

Official Selection, Oska Bright on the Road, 2016
Winner, D'Oscars, Hexham, 2015
Official Selection, Oska Bright Film Festival, Brighton, UK, 2015
Official Selection, International Youth Film Festival, Plasencia, Spain, March 2015
Broadcast on "Made in Tyne and Wear" (Channel 8)


Dr Lava - An Interactive Adventure

Performed at Berwick Film and media Arts Festival 2015
Performed at International Day of People with Disabilities 2015 


The ABC Challenge

Nominated, Young Deaffest 2014
Nominated, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award 2013
Official Selection, DaDa Fest 2014
Official Selection, Electric December 2013
Official Selection, Lahore International Children's Film Festival 2014


Laugh Out Loud

Nominated, Charlie Chaplin Comedy Film Festival (Ireland) 2014
Nominated, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award 2014
Nominated, "Best Film Under 1 Minute", Kids for Kids UK Film Festival 2014
Nominated, "Best Film - Student Category", Nikon European Short Film Festival 2015


Anchor Point

Selected for BBC 3 Fresh 2014
Official Selection, International Youth Arts Festival 2014
Official Selection, Doscars 2014


Mystery Case

Winner, "Best Live Action", Doscars 2014
Official Selection, Electric December 2013


Justin the Party Animal

Winner, Best Live Action, Professional Jury, Kids for Kids Film Festival 2012
Winner, Grand Prize Best Overall Film, Professional Jury, Kids for Kids Film Festival 2012
Nominated, Chris Anderson Award, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival 2012
Official Selection, National Youth Film Film Festival (screened as a short before features), 2013
Official Selection, International Youth Arts Festival 2013
Official Selection, Doscars 2012
Official Selection, Bang! Short Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, Hansel of Film 2012
Official Selection, Shetland Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, Liberty Film Festival (BFI Southbank) 2012
Official Selection, Co-operative Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, Bang Short Film Festival (Nottingham) 2012
Official Selection, DaDa Fest (Liverpool) 2012


Justin and the Priceless Vase

Winner, Best Group Project, Cinemagic, 2013
Nominated, Best Comedy, First Light Awards 2013
Official Selection, Oska Bright On the Road 2014
Official Selection, Lahore International Children's Film Festival, 2013
Official Selection, Cineyouth Chicago 2013
Official Selection, International Youth Arts Festival 2013
Official Selection, Oska Bright 2013
Official Selection, Doscars 2012
Official Selection, Bang! Short Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, Hansel of Film 2012
Official Selection, Shetland Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, Electric December (Watershed, Bristol), 2012
Official Selection, Bang Short Film Festival (Nottingham) 2012
Official Selection, DaDa Fest (Liverpool) 2012


The Sky I'll Be

Independent Cinema Office's "Film of the Month", September 2013
Official Selection, Co-operative Film Festival 2013
Official Selection, Bang! Short Film Festival 2012


Boogie 9000 Makaton Robot

Winner, Best Innovation, Cinemagic 2011, Northern Ireland
Official Selection, International Youth Arts Festival 2012
Official Selection, Lahore International Children's Film Festival 2012


The Rules of Independent Travel

Nominated, Best Soundtrack, One Voice Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, International Youth Arts Festival 2012
Official Selection, Lahore International Children's Film Festival 2012


Make Up or Break Up

Official Selection, International Youth Arts Festival 2012
Official Selection, CineYouth, Chicago International Film Festival 2012
Official Selection, Lahore International Children's Film Festival 2012


The Pirate and the Mermaid

Winner, National Young Filmmakers Award 2010
Winner, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival's Chris Anderson Award 2010
Winner, First Light Award for Best Original Music
Nominated, Disability Film Festival 2010, Austin, Texas
Official Selection, Oska Bright On the Road 2013
Official Selection, Whitley Bay Film Festival 2010
Official Selection, UK Future Filmmakers Showcase screening at 10 venues simultaneously across the UK, curated by the BFI 2010
Official Selection, FirstCut Film Festival, Cork, Ireland, 2010
Official Selection, Oska Bright Festival 2011


The Middle of Nowhere

Winner, Kids4Kids Young Jury Award 2010
Nominated, Best Emerging Talent, Fresh Flix, Encounters Film Festival 2009
Official Selection, Oska Bright on the Road 2013
Official Selection, Oska Bright Festival 2011